Main Topics & Sessions

Main topics:

1.    Radar Systems and Applications

2.    Advanced RF and Antenna Technologies

3.    Radar Signal and Data Processing

4.    Target and Environment Characteristics

5.    Emerging Technology

 

Sessions:

1.       ISAR imaging and feature extraction

        Chair: Xueru Bai, Marco Martorella, Yong Wang, Ying Luo

2.       ISAR and InISAR Imaging

        Chair: Lei Zhang, Marco Martorella, Shuai Shao

3.       High resolution SAR/ISAR/array radar imaging

        Chair: Piotr Samczynski, Michail Antoniou, Lei Zhang, Hui Ma

4.       Drone/UAV/Missile-borne SAR imaging and application

        Chair: Lei Ran, Tao Li

5.       Non-linear Flight Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR): Analysis, Methods, and Applications

        Chair: Shiyang Tang, Zhanye Chen, Ping Guo, Hing Cheung So

6.       Microwave Remote Sensing: Active and Passive

        Chair: Yinan Li, Xiaobin Yin, Kun-Shan Chen, Shu-Bo Liu

7.    From LEO SAR to GEO SAR: Systems, Imaging, and Applications

        Chair: Cheng Hu, Stephen Hobbs, Andrea Monti Guarnieri, Yuanhao Li

8.       Polarimetric Radar Imaging: Algorithms and Applications

        Chair: Si-Wei Chen

9.       Terahertz radar: detection, imaging and applications

        Chair: Bin Deng, Xiaodong Chen

10.    Microwave photonic radar imaging

        Chair: Guangcai Sun, Gang Xu, Guoan Bi, Jun Xu

11.    SAR Tomography

        Chair: Dinh Ho Tong Minh, Yan Wang

12.    Progress in SAR Techniques for Imaging, MTI, and Interference Mitigation

        Chair: Lei Zhang, Yan Huang, Jie Li

13.    Bi/Multi-static Radar Imaging Technology

        Chair: Junjie Wu, Zhongyu Li, Fabrizio Santi

14.    Radar Tracking

        Chair: Gongjian Zhou, Thiagalingam Kirubarajan

15.    Target detection in synthetic aperture radar (SAR) images

        Chair: Haipeng Wang, Chan-Su Yang, Takero Yoshida, Xiaolan Qiu

16.    One-bit Radar Signal Processing

        Chair: Lei Huang, Bin Liao, Bo Zhao

17.    Radar High-Speed Target Detection, Tracking and Imaging

        Chair: Xiaolong Li, Tat Soon Yeo, Lei Zuo, Jing Tian

18.    Advanced techniques on modern radar target detection and electronic counter-countermeasure

        Chair: Jun Liu, Weijian Liu, Danilo Orlando, Pia Addabbo

19.    Advanced Radar Detection and Tracking Methods for Low Observable Targets

        Chair: Wei Yi, Junkun Yan, Mahendra Mallick

20.    Advanced Statistical Methods for Next-Generation Target Detection and Tracking

        Chair: Domenico Ciuonzo, Ratnasingham Tharmarasa, Bin Rao

21.    Positioning and Tracking by Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Networks

        Chair: Dominic KC Ho, Jibin Zheng

22.    Radar Marine Target Detection and Classification

        Chair: Jian Guan, Xiaolong Chen, Shuwen Xu

23.    Target Detection and Recognition

        Chair: Ganggang Dong, Gangyao Kuang, Florence Tupin

24.    Micro-Doppler based Feature Extraction for Target Classification and Beyond

        Chair: Julien Le Kernec, Francesco Fioranelli, Gang Li, Lan Du

25.    Sensor Array and Multichannel Signal Processing for Data Analytics

        Chair: Chengwei Zhou, Xiaohuan Wu, Xin Zhang, ‪André L. F. de Almeida

26.    Array Signal Processing and Source Localization

        Chair: Xue Jiang, Yue Ivan Wu, Wei Liu, Hing Cheung So

27.    Advanced Adaptive/Cognitive Radar Signal Processing Strategies

        Chair: Lan Lan, Guolong Cui, Bo Tang, Vincenzo Carotenuto, Augusto Aubry

28.    Waveform Diversity in Radar Systems

        Chair: Shengheng Liu, Si Qin, Moeness G. Amin

29.    Advanced Techniques in Clutter and Interference Suppression for Radar

        Chair: Mingliang Tao, Jia Su, Tobias Bollian

30.    Advanced Antenna and Arrays for Radar and Imaging Applications

        Chair: Bian Wu, Feng Wei

31.    Advanced Mathematical Theory for Robust Parameter Estimation in MIMO Radar

        Chair: Xianpeng Wang, Liangtian Wan, Fangqing Wen, Gang Xu

32.    Intelligent Data Fusion for Target Detection, Classification, and Tracking

        Chair: Yu Liu, Xueqian Wang

33.    Multi-Sensor Information Fusion

        Chair: Zhun-Ga Liu, Jean Dezert, Jian Chen, Lyu Yang

34.    Artificial Intelligence (AI) Applications in Radar Signal Processing

        Chair: Chuan Li, Bin Zou, Junjie Huang, Yilong Lu

35.    Machine Learning and Optimization for Radar Signal Processing

        Chair: Yan Huang, Cheng Qian, Jie Li, Wei Pu

36.    Electronic intelligence

        Chair: Lutao Liu, Ammar Ahmed, Liangtian Wan

37.    Intelligentization of guidance radar

        Chair: Feng Ji

38.    Compressive parameter estimation techniques and applications

        Chair: Zai Yang, Marius Pesavento

39.    Graph Signal Processing

        Chairs:Qiyu Sun, David B. Tay, Li Chai, Junzheng Jiang

40.    Radar, Broadcasting and Big Data Analytics

        Chair: Qi Liu, Xiaodong Liu, Zhaoqing Pan, Xuyun Zhang, Xiaolong Xu

41.    Low Probability of Intercept Techniques for Cognitive Radar Systems

        Chair: Chenguang Shi, Zhenkai Zhang, Hamid Esmaeili Najafabadi

42.    High Resolution SAR/PolSAR Image Intelligent Interpretation

        Chair: Hengchao Li, Odysseas Pappas, Turgay Celik, Peng Zhang

43.    Resource allocation schemes for mono-static/multi-static radar systems

        Chair: Junkun Yan, Wei Yi

44.    Distributed Radar

        Chair: Shenghua Zhou, Pramod K. Varshney, Xiaodong Wang, Feifeng Liu, Xiaobo Deng

45.    Techniques and Applications of Radar Antennas and Their Radomes

        Chair: Gaosheng Li, Yong Jin Zhou, Yue Gao, Kai-Da Xu

46.    Advanced RF/Millimeter-wave Component and Micro-system Module Technologies

        Chair: Da-Wu Chen

47.    Passive Radar

        Chair: Hugh Griffiths, Tao Shan, Jun Wang, Jianxin Yi

48.    Quantum Radar

        Chair: Jun Li, Linghao Xia, Lin Jin, Konstantin Lukin

49.    Automotive Radar

        Chair: Hermann Rohling, Minglei Yang, Jane Zhao

50.    Integrated Radar and Communication

        Chair: Yongjun Liu, J. Andrew Zhang, Fan Liu

51.    Radar Structure and Radio Astronomy

        Chair: Qian Xu, Zheng Lou, Hans Jürgen Kärcher, Congsi Wang

52.    Recent Techniques in Designing Joint Radar (Sensing) and Communications

        Chair: Yongzhe Li, Taneli Riihonen

53.    Urban Environment Sensing with LOS and NLOS RF Signals

        Chair: Guolong Cui, Tian Jin, Augusto Aubry

54.    Weather Radar and Signal Processing Technology

        Chair: Hai Li, Ling Wang

55.    Advanced Integration Technology for Radar

        Chair: Jian Luo, Yi Hong

56.    Microwave Photonics for Radars

        Chair: Shilong Pan, Antonella Bogoni, Xiaoke Yi, Wangzhe Li

57.    Sonar Technology

        Chair: Lingji Xu, Yaan Li, Biao Wang, Peng Xiao

58.    Metamaterials for RCS application

        Chair: Xiaojun Huang, Helin Yang, Yu Luo

59.    Others

60.   Intelligent Information Processing

        Chair: Bo Chen, Xin Yuan, Mingyuan Zhou, Xinghao Ding, Xiaolu Zeng, Wenchao Chen

61.    Brain-Computer Interfaces

        Chair: Kuiying Yin, Xiang Wan